Our Governors

Instrument: 4 Parent Governors - 1 elected Staff Governor - 1 Local Authority Governor - 7 Co-Opted Governors
 
 Type  Name  Office  Commitees Appointed  Expiry appointed by;
 Co-opted Janet Clarke   Chair
Finance, Premises and Health & Safety
Curriculum
Personnel
Children's Welfare & Equalities
01/01/2015 31/12/2024  Governing Board
Governor responsibilities; SEN/SEND; Able, Gifted & Talented; Well-being
 
SEND governor 
Head Debbie Hayes Headteacher Finance, Premises and Health & Safety
Curriculum
Personnel
Children's Welfare & Equalities
01/01/2014    
Co-opted Pam Setterfield   Children's Welfare & Equalities 16/03/2015  15/03/2023 Governing Board
Governor responsibilities; Pupil Premium/Two year olds/ 30 hours funding
 
Co-opted Katy Coles   
Curriculum
Personnel
Finance, Premises and Health & Safety
01/01/2015  31/12/2024 Governing Board
LA Ian McMullon  
Finance, Premises and Health & Safety
Personnel
14/08/2016
13/08/2024 
Local Authority
 Chair of Personnel and Finance, Premises & Health and Safety committees
Governor responsibilities; Health & Safety
 
 Co-opted
 Ben Hemp
 
 Curriculum
 26/09/2018
25/09/2022
Governing Board
Governor responsibilities; Butterflies classroom: Safeguarding and Children in Care
 
Safeguarding governor
Co-opted Julie Walker  
Children's Welfare and Equalities
Curriculum
08/07/2020
 07/07/2024
Governing Board
Governor responsibilities; SEN/SEND; Two year olds
 
Staff Hannah Haigh  
Children's Welfare and Equalities
26/09/2018
 25/09/2022
Elected by staff
Co-opted Hannah Benn  
Children's Welfare and Equalities
Finance, Premises and Health & Safety
Personnel
26/09/2018
 25/09/2022
Governing Board
Governor responsibilities; Engagement with families: Safeguarding & Children in Care
 
Chair of Children's Welfare and Equalities committee
Safeguarding governor 
Parent Katie Day  
Curriculum
Children's Welfare & Equalities
26/09/2018
 25/09/2022
Parent Election
Governor responsibilities: SEN; Marketing & Promotion; Buzzu Bees classroom
 
Chair of Curriculum committee 
Parent Nicola Lord  
Curriculum
03/07/2019
02/07/2022
Parent Election
Governor responsibilities: Engagement with families; Ladybirds classroom
 
Parent  Vika Coubrough  
Finance, Premises and Health & Safety
Personnel
03/07/2019
02/07/2022
Parent Election
Governor responsibilities: Marketing & Promotion
 
Non-Governing Victoria Judge Associate Member
Finance, Premises and Health & Safety
Personnel
(No voting rights)
26/09/2018
25/09/2022 
 
Governing Board                                       
Non-Governing Katherine Pope Associate Member
Children's Welfare and Equalities
(No voting rights)
28/09/2018
27/09/2022
 
Governing Board
 
Non-Governing Helen Hobbs Associate Member
Finance, Premises & Health and Safety (No voting rights)
23/10/2020
22/10/2024
Governing Board
Non-Governing Jackie Lowe Clerk
 
19/11/2014
 
 
 
The following left the Governing Board during the 2019 - 20 academic year;
Type Name Reason
Parent
 
 
 
Co-opted
Esther Readshaw
 
 
Phil Pike
End of term
 
 
 
Resignation
 
The following left the Governing Body during the 2018-19 academic year;
 Type
Name
Reason 
Parent
Georgina Frey-Bointon 
Resignation
 
The following left the Governing Body during the 2017-18 academic year;
Type
Name Reason 
Co-opted Fiona Beveridge Resignation (July 2018)
Parent Andrew Dean Resignation (July 2018)
Co-opted Emma Morton Resignation
Parent Kelda Chambers Resignation
 
The following left the Governing Body during the 2016-17 academic year; 
Type
Name Reason 
Parent Mick Cox Resignation
 
 
The following left the Governing Body during the 2015-16 academic year;
 Type
Name
Reason 
Co-opted
Miriam Wood
Resignation 
Co-opted
Cathy Thomson
Resignation